Website Privacy Policy

 

Background

This Website Privacy Policy applies only to online information-gathering on Our website. Bookmark Reading Charity understands that your online privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.bookmarkreading.org (“Our Site”), and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Website Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Website Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Website Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Bookmark’s Website Privacy Policy may change so please remember to check back from time to time. This version (v2.1) was last updated on 22 May 2018.


1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Bookmark Reading Limited, a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales with registered number 11104438 and a registered charity in England and Wales under charity number 1177681, whose registered address is c/o EPE administration Limited, Audrey House, 16-20 Ely Place, London EC14 6SN

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site, www.bookmarkreading.org, is operated by Bookmark Reading Limited.

2.2 We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Stuart Beattie, via email at stuart.beattie@bookmarkreading.org.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

3.1 This Website Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may make available third-party services or contain links to and from websites or affiliates such as Amazon. Any information which is collected on Our Site when you access a third-party service is processed under this Website Privacy Policy. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

5.1 We collect information through your use of Our Site, including when you: register your interest as a volunteer, corporate partner or school; contact us for more information about the charity (including our e-newsletter) and our fundraising efforts; engage with us via blogs and news articles on Our Site; and make a one off or ongoing monthly donations.

5.2 With exception of the volunteer application process, which may request detailed personal and/or sensitive information from you, the information retained by us, as provided by you on Our Site, will include some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

5.2.1 full name

5.2.2 school name

5.2.3 school post code

5.2.4 contact information such as email addresses and/or telephone numbers

5.2.5 IP address

5.2.6 web browser type and version

5.2.7 operating system

5.2.8 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

5.3 If, upon completing the volunteer application form via Our Site, you use a Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn login, you grant permission to Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn to share your user details. This may include your name, email address, user name, date of birth, location and any other information you have chosen to share according to your Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn account settings. This information will be stored securely on the Bookmark website.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of an agreement with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Supplying Our products AND/OR services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into an agreement with you);

6.2.2 Personalising, safeguarding and tailoring Our services for you;

6.2.3 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.4 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing info@bookmarkreading.org with a subject line of REMOVE FROM MAIL LIST);

6.2.5 Market research.

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on Our products AND/OR services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected on Our Site.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2 The data about You collected form our website will only be stored in the UK.

7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our operations and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our operations. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our operations that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Website Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10.  How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

12.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@bookmarkreading.org with a Subject line of GDPR INFO REQUEST or using the contact details below in section 13.

13. Contacting Us

13.1 If you have any questions about Our Site or this Website Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@bookmarkreading.org. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

14. Changes to Our Website Privacy Policy

We may change this Website Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Website Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.